2018 Edition

The Bordeaux International Independent Film Festival, known as the ‘FIFIB’, defends independent cinema worldwide.
It accounts for all forms of independence: of spirit, of freedom of creation and innovation. It will feature films, concerts, surprising guests come from far away.
The Festival’s Village will be converted every evening into an outdoor cinema and a giant dance floor with free programmings open to everyone.
This seventh edition will be an ode to devastating passions and life-saving women; here, independence will be made of leather, steel, blood and light.

Léo Soesanto – Johanna Caraire – Pauline Reiffers

Jury

Feature Film Competition Jury

Kleber Mendonça Filho – president of the jury
Garance Marillier, Vincent Macaigne, Danielle Arbid, Lola Créton, Rachida Brakni

Short Film + Contrebandes Competitions Jury

Bruno Sanches, Calypso Valois, Morgan Simon, Lola Bessis, Saïd Hamich

Guests

 

Amanda Lear / Emmanuel Carrère / Alice Diop / Ryûsuke Hamaguchi / Kleber Mendonça Filho /
Caroline Poggi / Jonathan Vinel / Yann Gonzalez / Vincent Macaigne / Calypso Valois /
Bruno Sanches / Danielle Arbid / Lola Bessis / Bruno Solo / Morgan Simon / Lola Créton /
Garance Marillier / Saïd Hamich…

Opening / Closing

 

DEUX FILS, Félix Moati
DOUBLES VIES, Olivier Assayas

Find out more

Feature Film Competition

 

International Feature Films
MEURS, MONSTRE, MEURS, Alejandro Fadel (Argentina, France)
L’HOMME QUI A SURPRIS TOUT LE MONDE, Natasha Merkulova, Aleksey Chupov (Russia, Estonia, France)
ROJO, Benjamín Naishtat (Argentina, Brazil, France, Netherlands, Germany)
SUBURBAN BIRDS, Qiu Sheng (China)
OBEY, Jamie Jones (UK)

 

French Feature Films
JESSICA FOREVER, Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel (France)
SOPHIA ANTIPOLIS, Virgil Vernier (France)
PEARL, Elsa Amiel (France, Switzerland)
AMANDA, Mikhaël Hers (France)
GAME GIRLS, Alina Skrzeszewska (France, Allemagne)

Find out more

Short Film Competition

 

REMY, Guillaume Lillo (France)
SAINT JEAN, Simon Rieth (France)
CÔTÉ COEUR, Héloïse Pelloquet (France)
PRENDS MON POING, Sarah Al Atassi (France)
EXIT TOLL, Mohammad Najarian Dariani (France, Iran)
LE MAL BLEU, Anaïs Tellenne, Zoran Boukherma (France)
ALIASARE, Anton Bialas (France)
LA CHANSON, Tiphaine Raffier (France)

Find out more

Contrebandes Competition

 

BABY COME BACK, Tommy Weber (France)
LES YEUX BLEUS CHEVEUX NOIRS, Nora Barbier (France)
DIMINISHING SHINE, Simon Rieth (France)
FAST EDDY, Thomas Leblanc-Murray (Canada)
FLESH MEMORY, Jacky Goldberg (France)
HÔTEL DE LA COMÈTE, Harald Hutter (France)
LA BOUCHE, Camilo Restrepo (France)
NOSTOS ALGOS, Ysé Sorel (France)
SOLEIL NOIR, Adeline Care (France)
SOMEONE ELSE – THE STORY OF TITUS GANDY, Alexandre Degardin (France)
ON REVIENDRA L’ÉTÉ, Pierre Giafferi (France)
ROMAN NATIONAL, Grégoire Beil (France)

Find out more

Parallel sections

 

Carte Blanche to Amanda Lear

 

THE RED SHOES, Michael Powell, Emeric Pressbruger
JODOROWSKY’S DUNE, Frank Pavich
VERTIGO, Alfred Hitchcock
+ Masterclass

Find out more

 

Carte Blanche to Emmanuel Carrère

 

RETOUR À KOTELNITCH, Emmanuel Carrère
LES FILS DE L’HOMME, Alfonso Cuarón
+ Masterclass

Find out more

 

Carte Blanche to Kleber Mendonça Filho

 

INTERVENTION DIVINE, Elia Suleiman
LONE STAR, John Sayles
MADE IN BRITAIN, Alan Clarke
UN HOMME À ABATTRE, Eduardo Coutinho
VINIL VERDE, Kleber Mendonça Filho
ELECTRODOMESTICA, Kleber Mendonça Filho
THE LITTLE COTTON GIRL, Kleber Mendonça Filho

Find out more

 

Focus on : Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

 

ASAKO 1 & 2, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
SENSES, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
HEAVEN IS STILL FAR AWAY, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
TOUCHING THE SKIN OF EERINESS, Ryusuke Hamaguchi
FACES, John Cassavetes

Find out more

 

Focus on : Alice Diop

 

LA MORT DE DANTON, Alice Diop
VERS LA TENDRESSE, Alice Diop
LA PERMANENCE, Alice Diop

Find out more

 

The Films of the 57th Semaine de la Critique of the Festival de Cannes

 

ULTRA RÊVE, Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel, Yann Gonzalez, Bertrand Mandico
DIAMANTINO, Gabriel Abrantes, Daniel Schmidt

Find out more

 

Horror : Feminine Noun

 

TROUBLE EVERY DAY, Claire Denis
THE LOVE WITCH, Anna Blier
MISTER BABADOOK, Jennifer Kent
THE VOICES, Marjane Satrapi
JUNIOR, Julia Ducournau
DON’T THINK OF A PINK ELEPHANT, Suraya Raja
O IS FOR ORGASM, Hélène Cattet, Bruno Forzani
LA PERSISTENTE, Camille Lugan

Find out more

 

Aquitain panorama, carte blanche to ALCA

 

FLEXIBLE, Matthieu Salmon
UN ÉTÉ VIRIL, Laurent Lunetta
LE DEUXIÈME FILS, Hadrien Bichet

Find out more

Fifib Création

 

FIFIB CRÉATION is devoted to the issues and the future of the creative cinema production.
It organizes meetings, calls for projects and conferences to boost the rise of fresh talents.

 

2017 Nouvelle-Aquitaine Film Workout winners screenings

 

VOSTOK N°20, Elisabeth Silveiro-Kibireva
PLEIN NOIR, Marine Louvet, Lucie Rico
JEANNE, Marie Carpentier, Eléonore Gurrey
GRANDS CANONS, Alain Biet
ENCORE UN ÉTÉ, Anna Felliou
LES VIES DE LENNY WILSON, Aurélien Vernhes-Lermusiaux
AURORE, Mael Le Mée
LOOKING FOR REIKO, Nans Laborde Jourdàa

 

Professional meetings

Calls for projects

Fifib Formation

 

Discuss / Build awareness / Question
The Festival’s pedagogical program is turned towards scholar publics, youths from the working-class neighbourhoods
and everyone who has little access to a certain cultural offer through screenings and workshops.

 

Full programming

Lutte Jeunesse by Thierry de Peretti
L’Ambassade by Chris Marker
Black Panthers by Agnès Varda
Selma by Ava Duvernay
À Peine j’ouvre les yeux by Leyla Bouzid
Le Dernier continent by Vincent Lapize
Le Jeune Karl Marx by Raoul Peck
L’Île aux chiens by Wes Anderson

Nights

 

Music / Cinema / My Love

 

October 9 Louise Chen Dj Set
October 10 Carte blanche to Kloudbox
October 11 Flamme DJ Set + Short films : Carte blanche to Caroline Poggi, Jonathan Vinel and Yann Gonzalez + Jardin – Live
October 12 Le Silence du léopard by Viken Arménian + Concert and DJ Set by Catastrophe
October 13 Rap Women Game avec Coalt J & Larach, Joanna et Dampa
October 14 Vie Sauvage & L’Orangeade DJ Set

 

Full programming